(B) My reply
[…] At very least, it must notify a deliquent taxpaper (such as your husband) that he owns state tax, and that the state will go after him (and his property) if he does not pay in full. Only when the notification is ignored or tax not paid in full, will a state start taking property (wage or bank account).
(4) In this regard North Carolina has a panoply of state law, whose official name is General Statute (GS).
(i) GS § 105-241.22. Collection of tax.
http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/enactedlegislation/statutes/pdf/bysection/chapter_105/gs_105-241.22.pdf
(ii) § 105‑242. Warrants for collection of taxes; garnishment and attachment; certificate or judgment for taxes.
http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/EnactedLegislation/Statutes/HTML/BySection/Chapter_105/GS_105-242.html
Quote:
"(a) Levy and Sale. – If a taxpayer does not pay a tax within 30 days after it is collectible under G.S. 105‑241.22, the Secretary [of NC Department of Revenue] may take either of the following actions to collect the tax
"(b) (Effective January 1, 2011) Attachment and Garnishment.