林坪, 英达在美国被控偷税漏税和洗钱. Radio Free Asia, Feb 24, 2017.
[…] (ii) The press release does not mention the federal statutes concerning his offenses or penalties. But his plea agreement, as confirmed by a letter from prosecutors to Mr Ying's attorneys did.
王煜, 曾金秋 and 王巍, 英达涉嫌洗钱在美被指控 已签认罪协议. 新京报, Feb 25, 2017.
www.bjnews.com.cn/news/2017/02/25/434408.html
(A) Take notice that image of two pages is taken from page 1 and 13 (the first and last pages) of docket No 4 (in United States v Ying) where prosecutors wrote defense attorneys about the plea, setting out the offense and penalties.
The offense is 31 USC § 5324(a)(3). That is, Title 31, section 5324 of United States Code. (A "title" in federal statute is similar to a "chapter" of a book.)
The same section also spells out penalty in subsection (d)(2): "[Criminal Penalty.-] Enhanced penalty for aggravated cases.-Whoever violates this section while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period shall be fined twice the amount provided in subsection (b)(3) or (c)(3) (as the case may be) of section 3571 of title 18, United States Code, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
* His defense counsel is a small law form, Silverstein & Osach, PC
http://www.silversteinosach.com/nathan-m-silverstein/
, consisting of two named partners and an associate (Leonard K Atkinson, Jr). The practice of the law firm is tax, not criminal defense.