林坪, 英达在美国被控偷税漏税和洗钱. Radio Free Asia, Feb 24, 2017.
[…] So Mr Ying is not super-rich.
(B) To read 31 USC § 5324, one may go to a website set up by United States House of Representatives
http://uscode.house.gov/
, and enter title and section numbers.
(C) The prosecutors' letter to defense counsel also mentioned 31 CFR § 103.11. That is, section 103.11 of Title 31 in Code of Federal Regulations. (Congress makes laws, and then the executive branch makes CFR according to laws.)
This is the web page for 31 CFR Part 103:
https://www.ffiec.gov/bsa_aml_in ... ations/31cfr103.htm
, where § 103.11 ("Meaning of terms") is at the very top of the Web page. What is relevant is § 103.11(gg): "(gg) Structure (structuring). For purposes of section 103.53, a person structures a transaction if that person, acting alone, or in conjunction with, or on behalf of, other persons, conducts or attempts to conduct one or more transactions in currency, in any amount, at one or more financial institutions, on one or more days, in any manner, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements under section 103.22 of this part. “In any manner” includes, but is not limited to, the breaking down of a single sum of currency exceeding $10,000 into smaller sums, including sums at or below $10,000, or the conduct of a transaction, or series of currency transactions, including transactions at or below $10,000. The transaction