本帖最后由 choi 于 4-11-2018 15:44 编辑
[…] In other words, First Assistant United States Attorney picked by the departed United States attorney would become acting US attorney, whom the new president does not necessarily see eye to eye.
(B) section 3349 (titled: Presidential inaugural transitions) allows 90 more days, to 300 days.
(ii) After the acting US attorney serves 300 days at longest, he must step down. If a new US attorney is not nominated (by president) or confirmed (by the senate), 28 USC section 546 (titled: Vacancies) asserts itself:
"(a) * * * the Attorney General may appoint a United States attorney for the district in which the office of United States attorney is vacant.
* * *
(c) A person appointed as United States attorney under this section may serve until the earlier of-
(1) the qualification of a United States attorney for such district appointed by the President under section 541 of this title; or
(2) the expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General under this section.
(d) If an appointment expires under subsection (c)(2), the district court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled. The order of appointment by the court shall be filed with the clerk of the court.
(e) 28 USC section section 435 stands for Title (equivalent to chapter) 28 of United States Code, section 546.
|