本帖最后由 choi 于 4-11-2018 15:44 编辑
[…] (c) Regarding quotation 3. As an interim United States attorney, the term of his appointment is 120 days at most.
A United States is a political appointee. So after a new president is inaugurated, he will be asked to resigned/ If the US attorney refused, he will be fired. Then two federal statutes kick in.
(i) Firstly Vacancies Reform Act of 1998, codified as 5 USC sections 3345 through 3349d.
(A) Section 3345 (titled: Acting Officer) provides:
"(a) If an officer of an Executive agency * * * whose appointment to office is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office-
(1) the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346 [210 days]
In other words, First Assistant United States Attorney picked by the departed United States attorney would become acting US attorney, whom the new president does not necessarily see eye to eye.